You are here: Home Privacy

Privacy

Protecting Your Data: The ISPCC Childline’s Privacy Notice
 
Childline is a confidential listening service provided to all children and young people by The Irish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, Ireland’s national child protection charity.  Our mission is to make the protection of children everyone’s priority.  Childline provides confidential and preventative phone, text and webchat services directly to children and young people. We communicate children’s concerns and views with a range of stakeholders and are fortunate to benefit from thousands of donations from individuals and organisations.  We are committed to doing this while also keeping your data safe. 
 
The ISPCC is a registered charity, and our charity registration number is 20007225.
 
Our Privacy Notice explains why we collect data, what data is collected, what we do with it, what we don’t do with it, and what you can do to exercise your rights as a data subject or to seek further information. Please refer to the ISPCC’s full Privacy Notice on the ISPCC website for further details.
 
 
Personal data is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as:
 
 ‘Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;’
 
'Special categories' of personal data (sensitive personal data) relate to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation. 

 

1.      If you are a child accessing our Childline Phone service:
 
We will collect and process the following data:
 
  • In the Childline Phone service we do not ordinarily record personal information. For each call we just keep a record of your age, gender and the topic/reason for your call. We will not store/record your name or any detail of what you spoke to us about.
  • We might ask you to give us personal information about yourself if we are worried about your safety, but it is your choice whether to give it to us or not.
  • However if you do tell us your name and address (or another way that we could identify you) and we think you might be at risk or are worried that you were in some kind of danger we would keep a record of this and tell someone who may be able to help you (Gardaí or a social worker).
  • We collect this data because we must do so by law if you are at risk and give us information that tells us who you are and where you live. We may need to pass our concerns on to a statutory body such as the Gardai or Social work.
 
Your data will be used in the following way:
  • To provide a high quality listening service to all children.
  • We use data to collect statistical information that cannot be related back to individuals to help us improve Childline and advocate for children all over the country.
  • We share case studies that cannot be linked back to individual children with policy makers and the media to help them increase awareness and understanding of what young people are experiencing and things that are important to them.
These statistics and case studies can also be shared with others to promote Childline as a charity and to help raise funds for Childline.
 
We hope that collecting your data in this way, will:
 
  • Offer you a friendly and non-judgemental listening ear anytime you want to talk to Childline.
  • Help you to get the support that you need if you are at risk.
  • Enable ISPCC to raise vital funds to continue to provide the Childline service to you 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
  • Enable ISPCC to improve policies and services, thereby making life better and safer for you and for all children.
 
2.      If you are a child accessing our Childline Text or Webchat service:
 
We will collect and process the following data:
 
  • When you register for the text or web service you will be providing personal information such as a nickname, age and gender in order to register. You will have a user name and password so that you can continue your chat /talk to Childline whenever you want.
  • You will be asked for your consent (agreement) to allow Childline to automatically record and retain your conversations.
  • This consent is required in order to use the Text and Webchat services. Please be assured that this data is kept confidential between you and Childline.
 
Your data will be used in the following way:
  • This will assist Childline in understanding your story/situation. It will help Childline to provide a better service to you and it helps us to measure the quality of the service we offer to children and young people.
  • We also use your data to collect statistical information that cannot be related back to individuals to help us improve Childline and advocate for children all over the country.
  • We share case studies that cannot be linked back to individual children with policy makers and the media to help them increase awareness and understanding of what young people are experiencing and things that are important to them.
  • These statistics and case studies can also be shared with others to promote Childline as a charity and to help raise funds for Childline.
 
We hope that collecting your data in this way, will:
  • Offer you a friendly and non-judgemental listening ear anytime you want to talk to Childline.
  • Help you to get the support that you need if you are at risk.
  • Enable ISPCC to raise vital funds to continue to provide the Childline service to you 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
  • Enable ISPCC to improve policies and services, thereby making life better and safer for you and for all children.
 
3.      If you are visiting the Childline website:
 
We will collect and process the following data:
 
Personal Data:
 
Registration for Childline webchat service:
  • Nickname, password, gender, date of birth
  • Data is collected on a secure form. To keep this service safe for all the young people using it, you need to create a nickname and a password to log on to use the online chat service.
  • Date of birth is required to confirm that you are under 18 as the service is only available to children under this age. If your date of birth indicates that you are older then you will not be able to register.
Logged into Childline Webchat:
  • Once registered you can chat with Childline. All your chats with Childline are safe.
  • A history of all the chats you have had with Childline webchat are kept together so that you don’t have to explain everything to Childline each time you come on to chat about what you want to talk about.
  • Each time you webchat to Childline, you might chat about the same thing or maybe it’s about something different every time. At the end of your chat with us, Childline makes a quick note to describe what your chat was about and store this with your chat conversation. Say your chat was about a friend that was annoying you. Childline might say that the chat with you was about “Relationship with Friends”.
  • Sometimes we add up all the chats from all the children and young people who contacted Childline and see how many chatted about “Relationship with Friends”. We use this information to tell everyone else about the types of things children and young people contact Childline about. It helps us to tell the Government what they should be doing to help all the children in Ireland.
  • Sometimes we use the types of reasons people contact us to tell stories about the reasons children contact Childline. We never use the exact information or stories people tell us, but we use examples from different people to make sure that individual stories could not be identified.
 
Non-Personal Data:
 
Website Analytics
  • In general, you can browse this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We use Google Analytics to gather general anonymous data from all visitors to our website. This data is made up of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your browser type (e.g. Firefox, Chrome, IE, Edge, Safari, Opera), operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac, Linux), and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
  • This non-personal data informs us as to what is relevant to our visitors and what is stale and needs to be removed.
 
How do we use Cookies?
 
The Childline website use cookies to give you a more personalized experience. It has a session cookie to remember what you type into forms so that you don't have to re-enter the data if you move away from the page and then come back. This cookie disappears when you close the browser client.
 
The Childline website uses an additional cookie if you log in to the website to chat online to a Childline volunteer. This cookie, called a chat token, is set when the user logs into the webchat with their login. This cookie is used by the chat server to recognize the user who's logged into the chat, and lets the Childline volunteer know to whom they are chatting.
 
Links to other websites
 
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
 
For how long will we keep your personal information?
 
We always have your best interests at heart and your personal information will not be retained by Childline for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed.
 
We will retain personal data in accordance with our data retention policy. We review our data retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.
 
No commercial disposal to third parties
 
Childline will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make User Data commercially available to any third party without your prior permission.
 
Sharing your information with third parties
 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties - An Garda Síochána and Tusla, The Child and Family Agency - if we are legally obliged to for the purposes of meeting our statutory child protection obligations under Children First legislation.
 
Data Security
 
The ISPCC Childline has put technological and organisational controls, including policies and procedures, in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.
 
We carry out regular monitoring and testing of our security defences to ensure they continue to be effective against the latest threats.
 
Please note that no communications over the internet can be guaranteed as secure. Whilst we take appropriate steps to protect your data we cannot guarantee that it will remain secure in transit. Once data reaches your network it is your responsibility to ensure it remains secure.
 
 
Your Rights under the GDPR
 
Right to be informed: We will provide you with a privacy notice to tell you how we are using your personal data.
 
Right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your own personal data at any time so you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of processing. Information will be supplied within one month of receipt of the request.  This can be extended by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. This will be provided free of charge unless you ask for multiple copies or the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We can also refuse your request if it adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others or is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
 
Right of rectification:  You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  
 
Right of erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or if we are processing it in an unlawful manner – for example, if we are using it for a different purpose than originally stated. 
 
Right to restrict data processing:  Under certain circumstances, you have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it.
 
Right to data portability:  You can obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for your own purposes across different services. This right applies where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and when processing is carried out by automated means.
 
Right to object:  You have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation to: 
  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
We must stop processing the personal data unless:
  • We can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual; or
  • The processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 
Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling: Under certain circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you.
 
Please contact us using the contact details listed below if you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights.
 
We will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.

Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal data:
  1. the purposes of the processing:
  2. the categories of personal data concerned;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be disclosed, along with the location of those recipients;
  4. the envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the criteria for determining the storage period;
  5. the sources of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you;
  6. the use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

 
Changes to this Privacy Notice
We will keep this Privacy Notice under review.  Please check our website for the most recent version of our Privacy Notice. The notice was last reviewed in May 2018.
 
Contact us:
 
If you have any questions, comments, requests or would like to make a complaint in relation to how your data has been used, please contact our Compliance Officer and/or our Data Protection Officer at:
 
Irish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children
29 Lower Baggot Street
Dublin 2
Phone: 01 6767960
 
You may also complain about our use of your personal data to the:
 
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois R32 AP23
Phone +353 0761 104800       LoCall 1890 25 22 31              Email info@dataprotection.ie